2008 Winter Hitting League (January 6th - March 2nd)

Week #6 - Sunday, February 24th

Standings

TeamRecordTeam Points
St. Francis6-0316
Plattski4-2258
Team Chewy4-2214
O#13-3261
CL#13-3243
Glen Lake2-4186
CL#22-4134
O#20-6170

Leaderboards

POINTS/AB
NameTeamNo.
1. SladeO#11.31
2. JacklinGL1.30
3. WojtkowiakTCSF1.25
T4. CrawleyCL#11.12
T4. PlattsPlattski1.12
SCORING AVG
NameTeamNo.
1. JacklinGlen Lake.667
2. CrawleyCL#1.613
3. SladeO#1.595
4. WojtkowiakTCSF.582
5. LintsTCSF.545
AB/HOME RUNS
NameTeamNo.
1. PlattsPlattski8.56
2. WojtkowiakTCSF9.73
3. SladeO#110.08
4. JacklinGlen Lake10.80
5. KoonO#216.43
AB/TRIPLES
NameTeamNo.
1. WojtkowiakTCSF7.68
2. SladeO#17.71
3. KaminskiPlattski9.58
4. JacklinGL9.82
5. CrawleyCL#110.54
AB/DOUBLES
NameTeamNo.
1. CrawleyCL#15.27
2. PlattsPlattski5.92
3. KoonO#26.39
4. SladeO#16.55
5. JacklinGL6.75

Raymond Platts of Team Plattski and Justin Wojtkowiak of TC St. Francis share Week #6 MVP honors after an epic battled that ended with TCSF on top, 59-54, to remain undefeated and guarantee themselves a shot at the championship. Fierce battle continues for the #2 seed as Team Chewy will need a victory against TCSF and a Team Plattski loss in Week #7 for a chance at the title. Central Lake #1 and Onekema #1 need both Team Plattski and Team Chewy to lose in Week #7 for a shot to move into second place.

Schedule

January 6thResult
O#1vs.Chewy(50-26)
O#2vs.TCSF(31-56)
GLvs.CL#1(40-44)
CL#2vs.Plattski(18-54)
January 13thTime
GLvs.Plattski(33-25)
O#1vs.CL#1(47-53)
TCSFvs.CL#2(45-24)
Chewyvs.O#2(31-17)
January 20thTime
O#1vs.Plattski(48-51)
O#2vs.CL#2(23-31)
Chewyvs.CL#1(49-36)
TCSFvs.GL(67-35)
January 27thTime
CL#1vs.Plattski(34-47)
CL#2vs.Chewy(15-39)
GLvs.O#2(52-45)
O#1vs.TCSF(37-42)
February 3rdTime
GLvs.CL#2(26-36)
Chewyvs.Plattski(30-37)
TCSFvs.CL#1(47-42)
O#2vs.O#1(38-51)
February 24thTime
O#2vs.CL#1(16-25)
TCSFvs.Plattski(59-54)
CL#2vs.O#1(26-20)
GLvs.Chewy(0-39)
March 2ndTime
Chewyvs.TCSF(33-52)
O#1vs.GL(42-27)
Plattskivs.O#2(51-56)
CL#2vs.CL#1(27-61)
March 9thTime
Chewyvs.O#21pm
GLvs.CL#21pm
5thPlaceGame1:40pm
7thPlaceGame1:40pm
TCSFvs.CL#12:20pm
Plattskivs.O#12:20pm
1stPlaceGame3pm
3rdPlaceGame3pm

Rosters

Onekema #1
Hunter Slade
Jim Kosiboski
Onekema #2
Dan Gillespie
Thomas Koon
St. Francis
Justin Wojotkowiak
Joel Lints
Plattski
Raymond Platts
David Kaminski
Central Lake #1
Ryan Crawley
Brian Cannon
Central Lake #2
Tyler Strange
Scott Cannon
Glen Lake
Josh Jacklin
Scott Witkop
Team Chewy
Kevin Kreta
Matt Shaw