2008 Winter Hitting League (January 6th - March 2nd)

Week #5 - Sunday, February 3rd

Standings

TeamRecordTeam Points
St. Francis5-0257
Plattski4-1214
Team Chewy3-2175
O#12-3235
CL#12-3209
Glen Lake2-3186
CL#22-3114
O#20-5154

Leaderboards

POINTS/AB
NameTeamNo.
1. SladeO#11.35
2. JacklinGL1.30
3. WojtkowiakTCSF1.23
4. CrawleyCL#11.16
5. KoonO#21.07
SCORING AVG
NameTeamNo.
1. JacklinGlen Lake.667
2. CrawleyCL#1.632
3. SladeO#1.607
4. WojtkowiakTCSF.567
5. LintsTCSF.564
AB/HOME RUNS
NameTeamNo.
1. SladeO#18.62
2. WojtkowiakTCSF10.00
3. JacklinGlen Lake10.80
4. PlattsPlattski10.92
5. KretaChewy15.00
AB/TRIPLES
NameTeamNo.
1. WojtkowiakTCSF8.00
2. SladeO#18.26
3. CrawleyCL#19.50
4. JacklinGL9.82
5. KaminskiPlattski10.33
AB/DOUBLES
NameTeamNo.
1. CrawleyCL#15.43
2. KoonO#25.76
3. PlattsPlattski5.95
4. SladeO#16.22
5. JacklinGL6.75

Hunter Slade takes home Week #5 MVP honors after hitting for 33 points en route to helping Onekema #1 defeat rival Onekema #2 by a score of 53-38. St. Francis won the showdown with Central Lake #1, 47-42, to stay undefeated, and Team Plattski continued to climb the rankings with a 37-30 victory over Team Chewy. Central Lake #2 got the upset victory over Glen Lake, 36-26, while league MVP candidate Josh Jacklin sat out with an injury.

Schedule

January 6thResult
O#1vs.Chewy(50-26)
O#2vs.TCSF(31-56)
GLvs.CL#1(40-44)
CL#2vs.Plattski(18-54)
January 13thTime
GLvs.Plattski(33-25)
O#1vs.CL#1(47-53)
TCSFvs.CL#2(45-24)
Chewyvs.O#2(31-17)
January 20thTime
O#1vs.Plattski(48-51)
O#2vs.CL#2(23-31)
Chewyvs.CL#1(49-36)
TCSFvs.GL(67-35)
January 27thTime
CL#1vs.Plattski(34-47)
CL#2vs.Chewy(15-39)
GLvs.O#2(52-45)
O#1vs.TCSF(37-42)
February 3rdTime
GLvs.CL#2(26-36)
Chewyvs.Plattski(30-37)
TCSFvs.CL#1(47-42)
O#2vs.O#1(38-51)
February 24thTime
O#2vs.CL#1(16-25)
TCSFvs.Plattski(59-54)
CL#2vs.O#1(26-20)
GLvs.Chewy(0-39)
March 2ndTime
Chewyvs.TCSF(33-52)
O#1vs.GL(42-27)
Plattskivs.O#2(51-56)
CL#2vs.CL#1(27-61)
March 9thTime
Chewyvs.O#21pm
GLvs.CL#21pm
5thPlaceGame1:40pm
7thPlaceGame1:40pm
TCSFvs.CL#12:20pm
Plattskivs.O#12:20pm
1stPlaceGame3pm
3rdPlaceGame3pm

Rosters

Onekema #1
Hunter Slade
Jim Kosiboski
Onekema #2
Dan Gillespie
Thomas Koon
St. Francis
Justin Wojotkowiak
Joel Lints
Plattski
Raymond Platts
David Kaminski
Central Lake #1
Ryan Crawley
Brian Cannon
Central Lake #2
Tyler Strange
Scott Cannon
Glen Lake
Josh Jacklin
Scott Witkop
Team Chewy
Kevin Kreta
Matt Shaw