2008 Winter Hitting League (January 6th - March 2nd)

Week #4 - Sunday, January 26th

Standings

TeamRecordTeam Points
St. Francis4-0210
Plattski3-1177
Team Chewy3-1145
CL#12-2167
Glen Lake2-2160
O#11-3182
CL#21-388
O#20-4116

Leaderboards

POINTS/AB
NameTeamNo.
T1. SladeO#11.30
T1. JacklinGL1.30
2. WojtkowiakTCSF1.24
4. CrawleyCL#11.21
T5. PlattsPlattski1.05
T5. ThomasO#21.05
SCORING AVG
NameTeamNo.
1. JacklinGlen Lake.667
2. CrawleyCL#1.652
3. SladeO#1.615
4. WojtkowiakTCSF.567
5. LintsTCSF.563
AB/HOME RUNS
NameTeamNo.
1. WojtkowiakTCSF8.82
2. SladeO#110.11
3. JacklinGlen Lake10.80
4. PlattsPlattski11.10
5. KretaChewy14.00
AB/TRIPLES
NameTeamNo.
1. CrawleyCL#17.67
2. SladeO#19.10
3. KretaChewy9.33
4. WojtkowiakTCSF9.70
5. JacklinGL9.82
AB/DOUBLES
NameTeamNo.
1. KoonO#25.07
2. PlattsPlattski5.29
3. SladeO#16.07
4. CrawleyCL#16.13
5. JacklinGL6.75

Josh Jacklin of Glen Lake and Thomas of Onekema #2 are the Winter Hitting League Week #4 Co-MVPs after scoring 32 and 35 points respectively in a head-to-head matchup. However, it would be Glen Lake who would come out on top, beating Onekema #2 52-45. St. Francis continued their winning streak to remain in first place, beating the hard luck Onekema #1 team 42-37. Onekema #1 has the second highest number of points in the league, but sits in 6th place after a couple of close losses. Team Plattski emerged as a possible contender with a 47-34 win over Central Lake #1 and Team Chewy also snuck into a tie for 2nd place with a 39-15 win over Central Lake #2.

Schedule

January 6thResult
O#1vs.Chewy(50-26)
O#2vs.TCSF(31-56)
GLvs.CL#1(40-44)
CL#2vs.Plattski(18-54)
January 13thTime
GLvs.Plattski(33-25)
O#1vs.CL#1(47-53)
TCSFvs.CL#2(45-24)
Chewyvs.O#2(31-17)
January 20thTime
O#1vs.Plattski(48-51)
O#2vs.CL#2(23-31)
Chewyvs.CL#1(49-36)
TCSFvs.GL(67-35)
January 27thTime
CL#1vs.Plattski(34-47)
CL#2vs.Chewy(15-39)
GLvs.O#2(52-45)
O#1vs.TCSF(37-42)
February 3rdTime
GLvs.CL#2(26-36)
Chewyvs.Plattski(30-37)
TCSFvs.CL#1(47-42)
O#2vs.O#1(38-51)
February 24thTime
O#2vs.CL#1(16-25)
TCSFvs.Plattski(59-54)
CL#2vs.O#1(26-20)
GLvs.Chewy(0-39)
March 2ndTime
Chewyvs.TCSF(33-52)
O#1vs.GL(42-27)
Plattskivs.O#2(51-56)
CL#2vs.CL#1(27-61)
March 9thTime
Chewyvs.O#21pm
GLvs.CL#21pm
5thPlaceGame1:40pm
7thPlaceGame1:40pm
TCSFvs.CL#12:20pm
Plattskivs.O#12:20pm
1stPlaceGame3pm
3rdPlaceGame3pm

Rosters

Onekema #1
Hunter Slade
Jim Kosiboski
Onekema #2
Dan Gillespie
Thomas Koon
St. Francis
Justin Wojotkowiak
Joel Lints
Plattski
Raymond Platts
David Kaminski
Central Lake #1
Ryan Crawley
Brian Cannon
Central Lake #2
Tyler Strange
Scott Cannon
Glen Lake
Josh Jacklin
Scott Witkop
Team Chewy
Kevin Kreta
Matt Shaw