2008 Winter Hitting League (January 6th - March 2nd)

Week #2 - Sunday, January 13th

Standings

TeamRecordTeam Points
St. Francis2-0101
CL#12-097
O#11-197
Plattski1-179
Glen Lake1-173
Team Chewy1-157
O#20-248
CL#20-242

Leaderboards

POINTS/AB
NameTeamNo.
1. SladeO#11.61
2. JacklinGL1.40
3. WojtkowiakTCSF1.33
4. CrawleyCL#11.31
5. LintsTCSF1.05
SCORING AVG
NameTeamNo.
1. CrawleyCL#1.729
2. JacklinGlen Lake.712
3. SladeO#1.705
4. WojtkowiakTCSF.581
5. LintsTCSF.548
AB/HOME RUNS
NameTeamNo.
1. WojtkowiakTCSF7.17
2. SladeO#17.33
3. JacklinGlen Lake8.67
4. LintsTCSF10.50
5. PlattsPlattski12.00
AB/TRIPLES
NameTeamNo.
1. SladeO#16.29
2. KretaChewy7.20
3. WojtkowiakTCSF8.60
4. CrawleyCL#19.60
5. JacklinGL10.40
AB/DOUBLES
NameTeamNo.
1. PlattsPlattski4.80
2. CrawleyCL#15.33
3. SladeO#15.50
T4. LintsTCSF6.00
T4. KoonO#26.00

Hunter Slade takes home Week #2 MVP honors after rocking the cage for 39 points in a losing effort to Central Lake #1, who got a 32 point night from Ryan Crawley. Hunter spread the hits around the cage, smacking 3 singles, 4 doubles, 4 triples, and 4 home runs while recording just 7 outs. However, Central Lake #1 proved they are a force to be reckoned with, putting up a Week #2 high 53 points to move to 2-0.

Schedule

January 6thResult
O#1vs.Chewy(50-26)
O#2vs.TCSF(31-56)
GLvs.CL#1(40-44)
CL#2vs.Plattski(18-54)
January 13thTime
GLvs.Plattski(33-25)
O#1vs.CL#1(47-53)
TCSFvs.CL#2(45-24)
Chewyvs.O#2(31-17)
January 20thTime
O#1vs.Plattski(48-51)
O#2vs.CL#2(23-31)
Chewyvs.CL#1(49-36)
TCSFvs.GL(67-35)
January 27thTime
CL#1vs.Plattski(34-47)
CL#2vs.Chewy(15-39)
GLvs.O#2(52-45)
O#1vs.TCSF(37-42)
February 3rdTime
GLvs.CL#2(26-36)
Chewyvs.Plattski(30-37)
TCSFvs.CL#1(47-42)
O#2vs.O#1(38-51)
February 24thTime
O#2vs.CL#1(16-25)
TCSFvs.Plattski(59-54)
CL#2vs.O#1(26-20)
GLvs.Chewy(0-39)
March 2ndTime
Chewyvs.TCSF(33-52)
O#1vs.GL(42-27)
Plattskivs.O#2(51-56)
CL#2vs.CL#1(27-61)
March 9thTime
Chewyvs.O#21pm
GLvs.CL#21pm
5thPlaceGame1:40pm
7thPlaceGame1:40pm
TCSFvs.CL#12:20pm
Plattskivs.O#12:20pm
1stPlaceGame3pm
3rdPlaceGame3pm

Rosters

Onekema #1
Hunter Slade
Jim Kosiboski
Onekema #2
Dan Gillespie
Thomas Koon
St. Francis
Justin Wojotkowiak
Joel Lints
Plattski
Raymond Platts
David Kaminski
Central Lake #1
Ryan Crawley
Brian Cannon
Central Lake #2
Tyler Strange
Scott Cannon
Glen Lake
Josh Jacklin
Scott Witkop
Team Chewy
Kevin Kreta
Matt Shaw