2008 Winter Hitting League (January 6th - March 2nd)

Week #1 - Sunday, January 6th

Standings

TeamRecordTeam Points
St. Francis1-056
Plattski1-054
O#11-050
CL#11-044
Glen Lake0-140
O#20-131
Team Chewy0-126
CL#20-118

Leaderboards

POINTS/AB
NameTeamNo.
T1. WojtkowiakTCSF1.60
T1. JacklinGlen Lake1.60
3. SladeO#11.45
T4. PlattsPlattski1.43
T4. CrawleyCL#11.43
SCORING AVG
NameTeamNo.
1. JacklinGlen Lake.840
2. SladeO#1.727
3. CrawleyCL#1.714
4. WojtkowiakTCSF.700
5. ShawChewy.684
HOME RUNS/AB
NameTeamNo.
1. PlattsPlattski.17
2. WojtkowiakTCSF.15
3. JacklinGlen Lake.12
T4. LintsTCSF.10
T4. CrawleyCL#1.10
TRIPLES/AB
NameTeamNo.
1. WojtkowiakTCSF.15
2. SladeO#1.14
3. KaminskiPlattski.13
T4. CrawleyCL#1.10
T4. GillespieO#2.10
DOUBLES/AB
NameTeamNo.
1. PlattsPlattski.26
T2. JacklinGlen Lake.24
T2. CrawleyCL#1.24
4. LintsTCSF.20
5. SladeO#1.18

Week #1 showed that there is some great competition ahead with two teams, the Plattskis and Onekema #1, scoring within 6 points of the defending champions of Traverse City St. Francis. MVP honors for the opening weekend were split between Hunter Slade (O#1) and Justin Wojtokowiak (TCSF), who both collected 32 points for their squads on the way to victory.

Schedule

January 6thResult
O#1vs.Chewy(50-26)
O#2vs.TCSF(31-56)
GLvs.CL#1(40-44)
CL#2vs.Plattski(18-54)
January 13thTime
GLvs.Plattski(33-25)
O#1vs.CL#1(47-53)
TCSFvs.CL#2(45-24)
Chewyvs.O#2(31-17)
January 20thTime
O#1vs.Plattski(48-51)
O#2vs.CL#2(23-31)
Chewyvs.CL#1(49-36)
TCSFvs.GL(67-35)
January 27thTime
CL#1vs.Plattski(34-47)
CL#2vs.Chewy(15-39)
GLvs.O#2(52-45)
O#1vs.TCSF(37-42)
February 3rdTime
GLvs.CL#2(26-36)
Chewyvs.Plattski(30-37)
TCSFvs.CL#1(47-42)
O#2vs.O#1(38-51)
February 24thTime
O#2vs.CL#1(16-25)
TCSFvs.Plattski(59-54)
CL#2vs.O#1(26-20)
GLvs.Chewy(0-39)
March 2ndTime
Chewyvs.TCSF(33-52)
O#1vs.GL(42-27)
Plattskivs.O#2(51-56)
CL#2vs.CL#1(27-61)
March 9thTime
Chewyvs.O#21pm
GLvs.CL#21pm
5thPlaceGame1:40pm
7thPlaceGame1:40pm
TCSFvs.CL#12:20pm
Plattskivs.O#12:20pm
1stPlaceGame3pm
3rdPlaceGame3pm

Rosters

Onekema #1
Hunter Slade
Jim Kosiboski
Onekema #2
Dan Gillespie
Thomas Koon
St. Francis
Justin Wojotkowiak
Joel Lints
Plattski
Raymond Platts
David Kaminski
Central Lake #1
Ryan Crawley
Brian Cannon
Central Lake #2
Tyler Strange
Scott Cannon
Glen Lake
Josh Jacklin
Scott Witkop
Team Chewy
Kevin Kreta
Matt Shaw