2007 Winter Hitting League (January 14th - March 4th)

Final Statistics

Standings

Final RankRecordTeam Points
#1 St. Francis6-1351
#2 TC WEST #24-3284
#3 Central Lake5-2209
#4 BBAM3-4263
#5 JoBurg4-3272
#6 Team Chewy3-4243
#7 Glen Lake2-5216
#8 TC WEST #11-6196

Leaderboards

POINTS/AB
NameTeamNo.
1. Scott WitkopTCW#21.17
2. Ryan CrawleyCentral Lake1.15
3. J. WojtkowiakSt. Francis1.13
4. Anthony StewartTCW#21.04
5. Mark OwensJoBurg1.01
6. Tyler SmithJoBurg0.99
T7. Kevin KretaChewy0.97
T7. Danny BrickSt. Francis0.97
9. Brendan BradfieldSt. Francis0.93
10. Brent ColeBBAM0.92
TOTAL POINTS
NameTeamNo.
1. J. WojtkowiakSt. Francis153
2. Brenden BradfieldSt. Francis125
3. Scott WitkopTCW #2117
4. Kevin KretaChewy111
5. Danny BrickSt. Francis104
6. Grant DurgaTCW #296
7. Tyler SmithJoBurg94
8. Brant ColeBBAM93
9. Ben ColeBBAM89
10. Matt ShawChewy87
HOME RUNS
NameTeamNo.
1. J. WotjkowiakSt. Francis13
2. Anthony StewartTCW#29
T3. Brendan BradfieldSt. Francis8
T3. Scott WitkopTCW#28
5. Several Tied at 7
TRIPLES
NameTeamNo.
T1. Scott WiktopTCW#29
T1. Tyler SmithJoBurg9
T1. Kevin KretaChewy9
T1. Matt ShawChewy9
5. Several Tied at 7
DOUBLES
NameTeamNo.
1. J. WojtkowiakSt. Francis21
2. Brendan BradfieldSt. Francis15
T3. Scott WitkopTCW#214
T3. Brant ColeBBAM14
5. Several Tied at 12
SINGLES
NameTeamNo.
1. Grant DurgaTCW #264
2. Brenden BradfieldSt. Francis48
3. Danny BrickSt. Francis46
4. Stan KwapisJoBurg45
5. Several Tied at 38

St. Francis topped TC WEST #2 by a score of 46-37 despite an Playoff MVP performance from Scott Witkop, who kept his team in the game with a 21 point performance. Before the championship round, five athletes were named to the first ever Academy Hitting League All-Star Team - Brenden Bradfield (St. Francis), Anthony Stewart (TC WEST #2), Scott Witkop (TC WEST #2), Ryan Crawley (Central Lake), and brother Ben and Brant Cole (BBAM), who shared the final honor. St. Francis slugger Justin Wojtkowiak was named the Academy Hitting League MVP. Congratulations to everyone who participated and thanks for a great and exciting season!

Schedule

1/14 ResultsScoreRecord
Team Chewy40W (1-0)
Glen Lake24L (0-1)
----------
BBAM50W (1-0)
TC WEST #128L (0-1)
----------
JoBurg41W (1-0)
TC WEST #237L (0-1)
----------
St. Francis39L (0-1)
Central Lake40W (1-0)
1/21 ResultsScoreRecord
Central Lake26W (2-0)
TC WEST #116L (1-1)
----------
Glen Lake38W (1-1)
BBAM35L (1-1)
----------
St. Francis39W (1-1)
TC WEST #231L (0-2)
----------
JoBurg49W (2-0)
Team Chewy40L (1-1)
1/28 ResultsScoreRecord
St. Francis94W (2-1)
JoBurg41L (2-1)
----------
Central Lake41W (3-0)
Glen Lake29L (1-2)
----------
Team Chewy41W (2-1)
BBAM37L (1-2)
1/29 ResultsScoreRecord
TC WEST #255W (1-2)
TC WEST #136L (0-3)
2/4 Game TimesScoreRecord
TC WEST #228W (2-2)
Glen Lake23L (1-3)
----------
St. Francis46W (3-1)
Team Chewy18L (2-2)
----------
TC WEST #128W (1-3)
JoBurg0L (2-2)
----------
BBAM65W (2-2)
Central Lake0L (3-1)
1/11 ResultsScoreRecord
TC WEST #262W (3-2)
BBAM39L(2-3)
----------
St. Francis46W (4-1)
TC WEST #126L (1-4)
----------
Central Lake35W (4-1)
Team Chewy12L (2-3)
----------
JoBurg41W (3-2)
Glen Lake15L (1-4)
2/18 ResultsTeamsRecord
BBAM40W (3-3)
JoBurg35L (3-3)
----------
TC WEST #233W (4-2)
Central Lake32L (4-2)
----------
St. Francis63W (5-1)
Glen Lake46L (1-5)
----------
Team Chewy45W (3-3)
TC WEST #123L (1-5)
3/4 PlayoffsRankingRecord
#5 JoBurg65W (4-3)
# 6 Chewy47L (3-4)
----------
#7 Glen Lake41W (2-5)
#8 TC West #139L (1-6)
----------
#1 St. Francis46W (6-1)
#2 TC West #237L (5-3)
----------
#3 Central Lake35W (5-3)
#4 BBAM19L (3-4)

Rosters

St. Francis
Danny Brick
Justin Wojtkowiak
Brenden Bradfield
Central Lake
Ryan Crawley
Brent Patton
Brian Cannon
Travis Rogers
TC WEST #1
Joey Caraccio
Matt Beem
Nick Tooley
TC WEST #2
Grant Durga
Scott Witkop
Michael McSawby
Anthony Stewart
Johannesburg-Lewiston
Tyler Smith
Mark Owens
Aaron Newell
Stan Kwapis
Glen Lake
Josh Jacklin
Josh Scarborough
Raymond Platts
Team Chewy
Matt Shaw
Kevin Kreta
Hunter Slade
BBAM
Andrew Fila
Mark Fila
Ben Cole
Brant Cole